CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Nicole Zhang
Three Rabbits, LLC
P.O. Box 66 , Bethpage, NY 11714

RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of Frozen Squid

Dear Ms. Zhang:

In your letter dated February 16, 2023, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin determination ruling.

You have outlined a scenario in which whole, uncleaned, and frozen squid with scientific name Dosidicus gigas (Humboldt squid) of Peru origin will be shipped to China. In China, the squid will be thawed, cleaned, tenderized, sorted, cut, refrozen, and packed for shipment to the United States.

You seek a determination as to the proper tariff classification and country of origin of the above-described product for marking purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Squid (Dosidicus gigas, Humboldt squid) will be 0307.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Molluscs, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; smoked molluscs, whether in shell or not, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process; flours, meals and pellets of molluscs, fit for human consumption: Cuttlefish and squid: Frozen squid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Part 134 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. §1304.  Section 134.1(b) (19 C.F.R. §134.1(b)) defines “country of origin” as follows:

[T]he country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the ‘country of origin’ within the meaning of [the marking regulations] …

A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 CCPA 267, C.A.D. 98 (1940); National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 CIT 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F. 2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). However, if the manufacturing or combining process is merely a minor one that leaves the identity of the article intact, a substantial transformation has not occurred. Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, 3 CIT 220, 542 F. Supp. 1026, 1029 (1982), aff’d, 702 F.2d 1022 (Fed. Cir. 1983). 

Regarding the above-described cleaned frozen squid product, this office finds that the article is not substantially transformed due to processing that is performed in China. Accordingly, based on the information presented, the squid is a product of Peru for CBP country of origin and marking purposes.

Please note that seafood is subject to the Mandatory Country of Origin Labeling (COOL) requirements administered by the USDA’s Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS). We advise you to check with that agency for their further guidance on your scenario. Contact information for AMS is as follows:

USDA-AMS-LS-SAT Room 2607-S, Stop 0254 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20250-0254 Tel. 202.720.4486 Website: www.ams.usda.gov/COOL Email address for inquiries: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division